gdpr

DATA PRIVACY POLICY
DII – DRIVE INNOVATION INSIGHTS

We attach great importance to respecting the privacy of our users and to processing their personal data with the greatest confidentiality and in accordance with the legislation in force.

This Data Privacy Policy provides you with completely transparent information on the data we collect, the purpose, the way we use this data and your rights over how your data is processed.

Please read this charter carefully. Should you have other questions, please feel free to contact us at the following address: [email protected].

  1. WHO IS THE DATA CONTROLLER FOR YOUR DATA?

DRIVE INNOVATION INSIGHTS is the Data Controller for your personal data.

Our full name and address is:

DRIVE INNOVATION INSIGHTS, SAS

164 BD HAUSSMANN, 75008 PARIS

RCS : 490 045 838

 

  1. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your data (personal or public) for the reasons given in the following section (see Section 3).

 

These data are:

  • your identification data (surname, first name, title, email address, date of birth, and delivery address for DII’s products and services);
  • your bank details (bank card n°, IBAN and BIC/SWIFT) and billing data;
  • your communications (by email or otherwise);
  • your Internet domain connection;
  • your IP address;
  • the date and time of your visit our site;
  • the localization data or other communication data;
  • the pages you viewed on our website;
  • the type of browser, platform and/or operating system you use;
  • the search engine and the keywords used to find our website;
  • your browsing preferences.

 

  1. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

We collect your data to send the program of our events, to process your orders, improve our services and in general so we can communicate more easily with one another. Your data also helps us to improve your browsing experience on our website, which is accessible at the following address: www.dii.eu (hereafter the “Website”).

 

  1. WHAT METHODS DO WE USE TO COLLECT YOUR DATA?

The majority of your data are communicated to us by you, personally. For instance, this is the case when you transmit your identification data to us in order to place an order. Other data such as the date and time of your visit to our Website, the pages you view, or your localization data are automatically collected via the servers consulted and the “cookies” placed on your website. You can visit the page on our cookie policy for more information about what a “cookie” is, its purpose and the data collected.

 

  1. ARE YOUR DATA PROTECTED?

We attach great importance to respecting the privacy of our users. We apply a strict policy of confidentiality and take all appropriate measures to ensure that our servers prevent, as far as is possible, any unauthorized leak, destruction, loss, disclosure, use, access or modification of your data.
We use a secure payment system to guarantee optimum security for the payment of your order.

 

  1. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?

We keep your data for the time which is required to accomplish the stated purposes (see Section 3).

 

  1. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW TO ENFORCE THEM?

You can request to verify, access, rectify, delete, transfer or oppose the use of your data at any time, as well as requesting their limitation, by sending an email to the following address: [email protected], or by sending a letter to us at the address stated above. We shall then do our utmost to accede to your request as quickly as possible.

 

  1. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR DATA, AND WHO ARE THEY COMMUNICATED TO?

Our employees, subcontractors, affiliates and event partners. They only have access insofar as is strictly necessary to perform your order and/or attain the stated purposes (see Section 3). They are all subject to a strict nondisclosure obligation.

 

  1. DO WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA ABROAD?

We only transfer your data to a State which is not a member state of the European Union providing this country affords an equivalent level of protection to what you can find in France.

 

  1. HOW TO RECEIVE OUR ADVERTISING?

We only use your email address to offer you articles and products which are similar to the article or articles which you have already ordered.

You can unsubscribe and withdraw your consent to this advertising at any time by sending an email to the following address: [email protected]

 

  1. WHAT IS OUR POLICY REGARDING DATA INVOLVING PEOPLE UNDER 18?

Our website and the products we sell are not intended for people under 18. Please contact us at the following address if you discover that your minor child has supplied his or her personal details to us without your consent: [email protected]. DII undertakes to take the necessary measures to delete this data as quickly as possible after it has been informed that it has collected the personal data of a person aged under 18.

 

  1. WHAT HAPPENS IF THE CHARTER IS MODIFIED?

You will be informed via our website if this privacy policy is modified.

 

  1. HOW ARE DISPUTES HANDLED?

There are no winners in long drawn out legal proceedings. If a dispute arises between us we advocate dialog and openness in seeking an out-of-court agreement.

PRIVACY CHARTER

DII – DRIVE INNOVATION INSIGHTS

  1. GENERAL INFORMATION

1.1         DRIVE INNOVATION INSIGHTS] (hereafter, “DII”) respects its users’ privacy (hereafter the “Users”).

1.2         DII processes the personal data which is transmitted to it in accordance with the legislation in force and notably European Regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter, the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”).

1.3         Access to the website www.dii.eu (hereafter the “Website”) entails the User’s complete and unreserved acceptance of this Privacy Charter (hereafter the “Charter”), the General Terms and Conditions of Sale (hereafter the “GTCS”) and the “cookie” policy.

1.4         The User states that he/she has read the information below and, as stipulated in the Charter, authorizes DII to process the personal data which he/she discloses on the Website when ordering the service which DII supplies on its Website (hereafter the “Service”).

1.5         The Charter covers all the pages hosted on the Website and the every back-up of this Website. The Charter does not cover pages hosted by third parties which DII could redirect to, in so far as DII is not responsible for their content and their privacy policies may differ. DII therefore cannot be held liable for any data which may be processed on these websites or by them.

 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER

2.1        The Website can be accessed without having to supply personal data.

2.2        The User may need to supply certain personal data within the scope of the Service. The Data Controller in this case is:

DRIVE INNOVATION INSIGHTS, SAS

164 BD HAUSSMANN, 75008 PARIS, FRANCE

Trade and Companies Register: 490 045 838

 

2.3         Any question or request concerning the processing of this data can be sent to the following address: [email protected].

 

 

  1. DATA COLLECTED

3.1         The User, by completing the order form or the program request on the Website and using the Service, expressly authorizes DII to save and store the following information for the purposes mentioned in section 4:

  • Identification data i.e. the surname, first name, title, email address, date of birth and address for the delivery of the products or services offered by DII;
  • The bank information required by the Service such as bank account numbers, IBAN and BIC/SWIFT;
  • Billing information;
  • The communications between the User and DII.

 

3.2         The User also authorizes DII to save and store the following for the purposes set out in section 4:

  • The information which the User voluntarily transmits for a specific purpose specified in the Charter, the General Terms and Conditions of Sale (hereafter, the “GTCS”), the Cookie Policy, on the Website or any other communication medium used by DII;
  • The additional information which DII requests from the User in order to identify or to prevent it from infringing one of the provisions of the Charter.

 

3.3         The Website may use “cookies” in order to enhance the browsing experience and to optimize technical management. These “cookies” store:

  • the User’s browsing preferences;
  • the date and time of access to the Website and other data relating to website traffic;
  • the pages viewed;

 

All the information relating to “cookie” management is stated in DII’s Cookie Policy.

 

3.4         Certain data is automatically stored by the servers consulted when the User visits the website, such as:

  • the type of domain the User is using to connect to the Internet;
  • the IP address attributed to the User (during the connection);
  • the date and time of access to the Website and other website traffic data;
  • the localization data or other communication data;
  • the pages viewed;
  • the type of browser used;
  • the platform and/or the operating system used;
  • the search engine and the keywords used to find the Website.

 

3.5         The cookies and servers consulted do not collect any nominative data which enables the User to be identified. This information is only stored for statistical reasons and to improve the Website.

 

  1. PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING

4.1         DII collects, stores, and uses its User’s data for the following purposes:

  • to establish, implement and conduct the contractual relationship with the User;
  • to analyze, adapt and improve the content of the Website;
  • to supply the Service;
  • to enable the User to receive messages;
  • to simplify the supply and use of the Website;
  • to personalize the User’s experience on the Website;
  • to reply to requests for information;
  • for any marketing, commercial prospection and promotional actions offered by DII to users who have given their consent;
  • to inform them of changes to the Website and its features;
  • for any other purposes for which the user may have given his or her express consent.

 

  1. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

5.1         The User has the following rights under the legislation which governs the processing of personal data:

  • The right to be informed of the purposes of the processing (cf. above) and the identity of the data controller (Art. 13 of the GDPR).
  • The right to access (Art. 15 of the GDPR), rectify (Art. 16) and erase (Art. 17) data: DII asks the User to make this request by email to the following email address: [email protected] or the following postal address: DII – 164 bd Haussmann, 75008 Paris, France, with a copy of the identity document in order to prove the identity with certainty. This will guarantee DII that only the User is accessing his or her data.
  • The right to restriction on processing (Art. 18 of the GDPR): the User can obtain the restriction on processing when the User has objected to the processing, or is contesting the accuracy of the data or when the User considers that the processing is illegal.
  • The right to data portability (Art. 20 of the GDPR): The User has the right to receive the personal data which he or she has provided to DII and can also ask DII to transmit this data to another data controller.
  • The right to object (Art. 21 of the GDPR): The User has the right to object to the processing of his or her personal data for a legitimate reason as well as the right to object to his or her data being processed for marketing purposes.

 

5.4         DII will take any necessary action to comply with this request as quickly as possible.

 

  1. STORAGE PERIOD

6.1         DII Will process and store its User’s personal data for the period which is strictly necessary to perform the purposes of the processing (cf. Section 4) and providing that the User has not requested their erasure.

6.2         DII can also continue to hold any unsubscribed User’s personal data including any correspondence or request for assistance sent to DII in order to reply to any questions or complaints which could be sent to it after the order and to comply with all applicable laws, notably in relation to taxation.

 

  1. CLAIM TO THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

The User is informed that he or she has the right to lodge a claim with the French Data Protection Authority, (the “CNIL”) in accordance with article 77 of the GDPR if he or she considers that the processing of the data relating to him or her infringes the law on data protection.

 

  1. SECURITE

8.1         DII uses an online payment service with high security standards, in order to guarantee the optimal security of payments.

 

8.2         DII has also taken appropriate organizational and technical steps to ensure a level of security which is commensurate to the risk and so that the servers which host the personal data which is processed, as far as possible, prevent:

  • unauthorized accesses or modifications to this data;
  • the inappropriate use or disclosure of this data;
  • the illegal destruction or accidental loss of this data.

 

8.3         DII’s employees with access to this data are therefore subject to a strict non-disclosure obligation. However, DII cannot be held liable for a third party misappropriating this data despite the security measures taken, unless DII was informed of the security breach and did not take any measures to try to remedy it.

 

8.4         Users agree not to perform actions which could be contrary to this Charter, the GTCS, the Cookie Policy and the law in general. Users are therefore informed that offenses compromising the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the information systems and the data which is stored, processed or transmitted by these systems or an attempt to commit one of these offenses are punishable by a term of imprisonment of three months to five years and/or a fine of between twenty-six and two hundred thousand euros.

 

  1. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

9.1         DII considers personal data to be confidential information. It will not disclose them to third parties other than its affiliated companies or its partners for the events it organizes, under conditions other than those specified in the Charter, in order to attain the objectives which are referred to and defined in section 4 or under the conditions required by law.

 

9.2         DII can only disclose its Users’ personal information to third parties if this information is required to perform a contract with its Users. In these circumstances, these third parties will not be authorized to disclose this information to other third parties except in the following cases:

  • when these third parties have to disclose this information to their suppliers or subcontractors in order to perform the contract which the User is a party to;
  • or when these third parties are obliged, under the legislation in force, to disclose certain information or documents to the relevant authorities for combating money-laundering and to any other relevant public authority in general.

 

9.3         The disclosure of this information to the above-mentioned persons must therefore always be restricted to what is strictly necessary or required under the applicable legislation and be performed in accordance with the requirements stipulated by the legislation in force.

 

  1. TRANSFER TO A STATE WHICH IS NOT A MEMBER STATE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

10.1      DII will only transfer data to a State which is not a member state of the European Union providing this State provides an adequate level of protection within the meaning of the legislation in force and notably the French Data Protection Law of 6 January 1978 as amended in 2004 and the GDPR, or within the limits permitted by the legislation in force for example by guaranteeing that the data is protected by appropriate contractual provisions.

 

  1. PAYMENT SERVICE

11.1      The payment service integrated into the website is provided by MERCANET.

11.2      The relationship between the User and MERCANET is governed by the Privacy Charter which is available at the following address: www.dii.eu which also includes the provisions concerning processing the personal data transmitted to MERCANET within the scope of its service and for which MERCANET is the data controller.

11.3      When the User makes a payment via MERCANET, he or she states that they have read, understood and accepted MERCANET’s privacy charters.

 

  1. DIRECT MARKETING

12.1      Personal data will not be used for the direct marketing of articles or services other than those which the user has already subscribed for, unless the User has previously and expressly agreed to this by checking the appropriate “opt in” boxes.

12.2      Although the User may have consented to his or her information being used for direct marketing purposes, he or she still has the right to object, at his/her request and at any time, to such a use, without charge. The User simply has to send his or her request to the following address: [email protected]

 

  1. NOTE ON PEOPLE UNDER 18

13.1      Although the Website is not aimed at a public of children under the age of 18 (“People under 18″) it is not reserved for adults because it does not contain content which is prohibited for People under 18. If DII is informed that it has collected the personal data of a Person under 18, it will delete this information as quickly as possible.

 

  1. UPDATES AND MODIFICATIONS TO THE CHARTER

14.1      After informing Users via the Website, DII may need to modify and adapt the Charter, notably to comply with any new legislation and/or regulations which apply (similar to the GDPR), the recommendations of the French Data Protection Authority (the “CNIL”), the guidelines, the recommendations and the best practices of the European Data Protection Board and the relevant judgments of appeal and first instance courts.

 

  1. VALIDITY OF CONTRACTUAL CLAUSES

15.1      Any waiver by DII to invoke a provision of the Charter at the any given time cannot be interpreted as a waiver to subsequently enforce its rights under the Charter.

 

15.2      Should all or part of any of the above or following provisions be void, invalid or non-enforceable, it will not invalidate the Charter as a whole. Should all or part of any provision be void, invalid or non-enforceable, it shall be deemed as if never written. DII shall replace this provision with another which, as far as possible, has the same purpose.

 

  1. GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

16.1      The validity, interpretation and/or performance of the Charter are governed by French law to the extent permitted by the rules of international private law.

16.2      If a dispute arises over the validity, interpretation or the performance of the Charter, the Paris Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction to the extent permitted by the rules of international law.

16.3      The User and DII therefore undertake to attempt to settle the dispute out-of-court before bringing any proceedings to have the dispute settled before a court. They will therefore contact each other first before resorting, if necessary, to mediation, arbitration or any other method of alternative dispute resolution.

Scroll Up